HEAL FOR REAL PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified July 23, 2019

 

PLEASE READ THIS HEAL FOR REAL PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”) CAREFULLYTHIS PRIVACY POLICY PERTAINS TO YOUR ACCESSING AND USING THE HEALFORREAL.US WEBSITE AND ASSOCIATED CONTESTS OR SERVICES (THE “SERVICES”).

The Services are operated by Blood Centers of America, 1300 Division Road Suite 102, West Warwick, RI 02893 (“We” or “Heal for Real”).  This Privacy Policy describes the information collected through your use of the Services, how We use it, how We share it, how We protect it, and the choices you (“You”) can make about Your information.

ATTENTION:  PLEASE READ OUR PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE SERVICES.  USING THE SERVICES INDICATES THAT YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN FULL. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE SERVICES. You acknowledge (a) that You have read and understood this Privacy Policy; and (b) for users outside the European Union, this Privacy Policy shall have the same force and effect as a signed agreement.

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features that augment or enhance the current Services shall be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Please review the Privacy Policy each time You use the Services.  BY USING THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE MOST RECENT VERSION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY.  If We materially change this Privacy Policy and We have Your email address on file as a user of the Services, We will let You know by sending an email to the email address We have on record for You.

I.                    Information We Collect

We collect information from You when You use the Services, contact or interact with us, fill out a form, and voluntarily provide us with Your comments and other content in connection with using the Services.

 

When You contact us, We may collect:  Your name, email address, zip code, and any other information that You provide to us voluntarily.

 

When You submit information related to one of our contests or awards We may collect: Your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth, and anything else You voluntarily provide.

 

When You access and use the Services, We automatically collect information regarding You and Your device, including Your device’s Internet Protocol address, the domain name of Your Internet service provider, Your location, the Services features You use and the time of Your use, Your mobile device information (e.g. device model and operating system version), and aggregated information that cannot be used to specifically identify You.  Additional information collected is described in the Analytics and Cookies sections below.

We may combine all of the information We collect from or about You and use it in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

 

We may collect information about You from third-party sources.

 

  • Twitter. We use Twitter to connect with You and to administer contests.  If You connect with us through Twitter, We may receive Your public profile (which includes Your Twitter User ID, Your profile photo, Your public information, and Your connections’ User IDs), Your language, Your country, whether You are in an age group, for instance, between 18-20, or 21 and over, and other information from your Twitter profile.  We may also be able to access, store, and update the information You share through Twitter.

II.                  How We Use Your Information

We use the information that We collect for several purposes, including:

  • The purposes for which You provided it;
  • To provide information and services to You;
  • To conduct contests;
  • To connect with Your social media accounts and share information with you, should you choose to connect with Heal for Real’s social media accounts;
  • To process and respond to Your inquiries and comments;
  • To send You information about Your relationship or transactions with us;
  • To administer, operate, and improve the Services or develop new services;
  • To personalize and enhance Your experience using the Services;
  • To send periodic emails. If You choose, the email address You provide may be used to send You occasional news, updates, etc.  Note:  If at any time You would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, We include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email;
  • To generate and review reports and data about our user base and Service usage patterns;
  • To analyze the accuracy, effectiveness, usability or popularity of the Services;
  • To compile aggregate data for internal and external business purposes;
  • To prevent fraud and abuse of the Services and to otherwise protect users and visitors and our organization;
  • To assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas; and
  • To perform other business activities as needed, or as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.
  • As explained elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, personal information We collect may be processed by our partners in providing services related to the Services (such as administration services, technical services relating to the maintenance, servicing, and upgrading of the products, software, hosting services, customer service, data migration services and analytical services, among others).

 

 

III.                How Your Information is Disclosed

Information may be disclosed to third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  Please note that a user may choose not to share certain information as described in Your Choices Regarding Your Information below.

A.                 Third Party Service Providers and Business Partners.  We may use third party service providers and business partners to perform functions in connection with the Services and our other services, such as delivering announcements by email, website searching, analyzing and improving the Services usefulness, reliability, user experience, and operation, storing data, providing users with services, and providing other services as described in this Privacy Policy.  We may share Your personal information for their marketing and promotional purposes and so they can provide services to You (where legally required, subject to your express consent).

  • ShortStack. We use ShortStack to manage our contests.  To administer Our contests, We may provide ShortStack with Your personal information, including Your name, email address, Twitter handle, physical address, photos that You submitted to Us, or any other information relevant to administering contests.  For more information on ShortStack, please visit their privacy policy at: https://www.shortstack.com/privacy-policy/.
  • Twitter. We host posts on Twitter that are embedded in the Services.  By clicking on the Twitter feed on the Service, You may automatically be transported to the official Twitter feed of Heal for Real, @BCAbloodcenters, https://twitter.com/BCAbloodcenters.  We may also display posts from other Twitter users that are related to our Services.  By clicking on the Twitter posts from other users, You may automatically be transported to those others’ Twitter feeds.  By Your posting to Heal for Real’s Twitter feed, Heal for Real may be able to collect personal information about You related to Your Twitter account.  If You post to other users’ Twitter feeds, those parties may be able to collect personal information about you related to Your Twitter account.  For more details on the information that Twitter collects or makes available, please visit Twitter’s privacy policy:  https://twitter.com/en/privacy.
  • Vimeo. We host videos on Vimeo that are embedded in the Services.  These are hosted on our account, viewable at: https://www.vimeo.com/user99837294.  When You view the videos on the site, Vimeo may collect Your information, including Your user name and other account information.  For more information, please visit the Vimeo privacy policy at:  https://vimeo.com/privacy.

B.                  Business Changes.  If We become involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, joint venture, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganization, liquidation, dissolution, or other transaction or if the ownership of all or substantially all of our organization otherwise changes, We may transfer Your information to a third party or parties in connection therewith.

C.                  Affiliates.  We may also share Your information with our affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.  Our affiliates will be required to maintain that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

D.                 Investigations and Law.  We may disclose information about You to third parties if We believe that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • Comply with the law or guidance and cooperate with government or law enforcement officials or private parties;
  • Investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected illegal activities, suspected fraud, the rights, reputation, safety, and property of us, users or others, or violations of our policies or other agreements with us;
  • Respond to claims and legal process (for example, subpoenas); and/or
  • Protect against legal liability.

 

E.                  Aggregated Information.  We may share aggregated information relating to users of the Services with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties.  This aggregated information does not contain personal information about any user.

F.                  Analytics.  We use analytics tools to better understand who is using the Services and how people are using it.  These tools may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about Your use of the Services and Your preferences and activities.  These tools collect information sent by Your device or the Services and other information that assists us in improving the Services.  This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand Your online activity, among other things.. 

We use Google Analytics to better understand who is using the Service and how people are using it. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect and store information such as Service pages visited, places where users click, time spent on each Service page, Internet Protocol address, type of operating system used, location-based data, device ID, search history, gender, age, and phone number. We use this information to improve the Service and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for information about how Google Analytics uses this information, and visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for information about the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Google may track your activity over time and across websites.

G.                 Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We, along with third parties, use cookies, local storage objects, Web beacons and other technologies.  These technologies are used for tracking, analytics and personalization and optimization of the Services.

Cookies are small files that are transferred to and stored on Your computer through Your Web browser (if You allow it) that enable the website’s or service provider’s system to recognize Your browser and capture and remember certain information.  You can instruct Your browser to stop accepting cookies.  But if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to use all portions of all functionality of the Services.

  • Persistent cookies remain on the visitor’s computer after the browser has been closed.

 

  • Session cookies exist only during a visitor’s online session and disappear from the visitor’s computer when they close the browser software.

 

Flash cookies (also known as local shared objects) are data files that can be created on Your computer by the websites You visit and are a way for websites to store information for later use. Flash cookies are stored in different parts of Your computer from ordinary browser cookies.  You can disable the storage of flash cookies.  For additional information about managing and disabling flash cookies, please visit http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html.

Web beacons are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a Web page or in an email message for the purpose of transferring data.  You can disable the ability of Web beacons to capture information by blocking cookies.

We use cookies and other tracking technologies on the website to help us understand and save Your preferences and permissions so We can personalize Your future visits and compile aggregate data about website traffic and website interaction so that We can offer better website experiences and tools in the future.

Some of our business partners, such as our search provider and video hosting service, also use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website, some of which may track users across websites and over time.

IV.               Security

We implement a variety of security measures to protect the safety of Your personal information when You enter, submit, or access Your personal information.

While We take reasonable measures to protect the information You submit via the Services against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification, We cannot guarantee its absolute security. No Internet, email, or mobile application transmission is ever fully secure or error free.  Email or other messages sent through the Services may not be secure. You should use caution whenever submitting information through the Services and take special care in deciding with which information You provide us.

Any information collected through the Services is stored and processed in the United States. If You use our Services outside of the United States, You consent to have Your data transferred to the United States.

V.                 Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

We will retain Your information for as long as You use the Services and for a reasonable time thereafter.  We may maintain anonymized or aggregated data, including usage data, for analytics purposes.  We may retain and use Your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements, and/or the period required by laws in applicable jurisdictions.  Please note that some or all of the information We have collected may be required for the Services to function properly.

VI.               Links to Other Websites or Applications

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other websites or apps or may forward users to other websites or apps that We may not own or operate and to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. The links from the Services do not imply that We endorse or have reviewed these websites or apps. The policies and procedures We describe here do not apply to these websites or apps. We neither can control nor are responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites or apps. We suggest contacting these websites or app providers directly for information on their privacy policies.  Nonetheless, We seek to protect the integrity of our Services, and welcome any feedback about these linked websites and mobile applications.

VII.             Your Choices Regarding Your Information

You have choices regarding the use of information by the Services.

  • Changing Your Information – To change Your information, please contact us at privacyissues@bca.coop.
  • Closing Your Account –If the email account associated with Your email address is not active, We may remove it from our system without notice.

VIII.           Information Collected From Other Websites and Mobile Applications and Do Not Track Policy

Your browser or device may offer You a “Do Not Track” option, which allows You to signal to operators of websites, web applications, mobile applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that You do not wish such operators to track certain of Your online activities over time and/or across different websites or applications. Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that We or our analytics providers or other third parties with which We are working may collect information about Your online activity both during and after Your use of the Services.

IX.                Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from an individual under age 13.  If You are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through the Services.  If You have reason to believe that We may have accidentally received personal information from an individual under age 13, please contact us immediately at privacyissues@bca.coop.

X.                  Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before You provide any information.  This Privacy Policy was made effective on the date indicated above.

XI.                How to Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us by email at privacyissues@bca.coop or by writing us at Blood Centers of America, 1300 Division Road Suite 102, West Warwick, RI 02893, if You have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

XII.             Your California Privacy Rights

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.  You may make one request each year by emailing us at privacyissues@bca.coop or writing us at Blood Centers of America, 1300 Division Road Suite 102, West Warwick, RI 02893.